3RD RADICAL AND RECONSTRUCTIVE GYNECOLOGIC CANCER SURGERY VIDEO WORKSHOP AND CADAVERIC DISSECTION COURSE 6 - 7 July 2019

Scientific Program

 

08.30 - 08.45 Breakfast and registration
08.45 - 09.00 Opening ceremony

Prof. Dr. Ates Karateke President of Turkish Society of Obstetrics and Gynecology
Prof. Dr. Eray Caliskan President of the Cadaveric Dissection Course
Dr. Ilker Selcuk ESGO/ENYGO wellcome talk

  1st Session: Basic anatomy and basic surgical procedures in gynecologic oncology
Chairs: Ates Karateke, Eray Caliskan, Tayfun Gungor
09.00 - 09.10 Female pelvic anatomy
Dr. Cosan Terek
09.10- 09.20 Upper abdominal anatomy for gynecological oncologists
Dr. Yakup Yalcin
09.20- 09.30 Pelvic lymphadenectomy
Dr. Eralp Baser
09.30 - 09.40 Paraaortic lymphadenectomy
Dr. Taylan Senol
09.40 - 09.50 Inguinofemoral lymphadenectomy
Dr. Tayfun Gungor
09.50 - 10.00 Omentectomy
Dr. Muzaffer Seyhan Cikman
10.00 - 10.10 Discussion (also interactive discussion during video stream)
10.10 - 10.20 Coffee Break
  2nd Session: Lymphadenectomy in gynecologic oncology
Chairs: Lucas Minig, Muzaffer Sanci, Ilker Kahramanoglu
10.20 - 10.35 Laparoscopic pelvic and paraaortic lymphadenectomy
Dr. Ignacio Zapardiel
10.35 - 10.50 Laparoscopic extraperitoneal lymphadenectomy
Dr. Ignacio Zapardiel
10.50 - 11.05 Laparoscopic inguinofemoral lymphadenectomy
Dr. Ignacio Zapardiel
11.05 - 11.20 Resection of bulky lymph nodes (pelvic, paraaortic, inguinal)
Dr. Ilker Selcuk
11.20 - 11.30 Discussion (also interactive discussion during video stream)
11.30 - 11.40 Coffee break
  3rd Session: Cervical cancer surgery, extended pelvic procedures
Chairs: Ignacio Zapardiel, Polat Dursun, Ilker Selcuk
11.40 - 12.00 Standardisation of radical hysterectomy the true technique KEYNOTE LECTURE
Dr. Lucas Minig
12.00 - 12.10 Radical hysterectomy and vagenectomy
Dr. Isa Aykut Ozdemir
12.10 - 12.20 Nerve sparing radical hysterectomy
Dr. Selcuk Erkilinc
12.20 - 12.30 Laterally extended endopelvic resection
Dr. Tolga Tasci
12.30 - 12.50 Pelvic exenteration
Dr. Lucas Minig
12.50 - 13.00 Discussion (also interactive discussion during video stream)
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch
  4th Session: Ovarian cancer surgery, extended debulking
Chairs: Isa Aykut Ozdemir, Alper Karalok, Aykut Tuncer
14.00 - 14.30 Techniques in upper abdominal surgical cytoreduction
Dr. Lucas Minig
(Tips and tricks in liver mobilization, hepatoduodenal ligament dissection and segmental liver resection, mobilization of stomach, tumor resection from lesser sac and cardiophrenic lymph node excision)
14.30 - 14.40 Peritonectomy and diaphragm stripping
Dr. Hakan Camuzcuoglu
14.40 - 14.50 Splenectomy and distal pancreatectomy
Dr. Serhan Can Iscan
14.50 - 15.00 Radical oophorectomy en-bloc rectosigmoid resection and pelvic peritonectomy
Dr. Burak Tatar
15.00 - 15.15 Discussion (also interactive discussion during video stream)
15.15 - 15.30 Coffee Break
  5th Session: Vulvar and reconstructive abdominal surgery
Chairs: Kadir Guzin, Cosan Terek, Gokhan Demirayak
15.30 - 15.40 Wide local excision and skinning vulvectomy
Dr. Nilufer Cetinkaya Kocadal
15.40 - 15.55 Radical vulvectomy and vulvar reconstruction by flap
Dr. Hasan Yüksel
15.55 - 16.10 Bowel resection-anastomosis and stoma formation
Dr. İlker Kahramanoğlu
16.10 - 16.25 Ureter resection-anastomosis and urologic surgical procedures for gynecologic oncology
Dr. Aykut Tuncer
16.25 - 16.40 Trachelectomy
Dr. Polat Dursun
16.40 - 16.50 Discussion (also interactive discussion during video stream)
16.50 - 17.00 Closing ceremony End of day 1
09.00 - 12.00 Cadaveric Dissection
12.00 - 13.00 Coffee Break
13.00 - 16.00 Cadaveric Dissection
 

• Pelvic lymphadenectomy
• Paraaortic lymphadenectomy
• Radical hysterectomy and nerve sparing radical hysterectomy
• Total mesometrial resection and Laterally extended endopelvic resection
• Trachelectomy
• Radical oophorectomy en-bloc rectosigmoid resection and pelvic peritonectomy
• Total pelvic exenteration (isolated anterior/posterior)
• Mobilisation and injury repair of vena cava, inferior aorta and common iliac vessels
• Partial resection and repair of ureter and bladder
• Continent urinary pouch and neo-bladder
• Mobilisation of liver
• Identification and dissection of hepatoduodenal ligament and portal triad
• Pringle maneuver
• Hepatectomy, cholecystectomy
• Diaphragm stripping and resection
• Repair of diaphragm and chest tube insertion
• Cardiophrenic lymph node excision
• Mobilisation of stomach, dissection of subpyloric area and partial gastric resection
• Bursa omentalis, lesser sac and celiac trunk dissection
• Splenectomy and pancreas tail excision
• Omentectomy
• Bowel mobilization
• Resection/anastomosis of small and large bowel, rectum
• Techniques in opening stoma
• Mobilisation of kidney, nephrectomy and adrenal gland resection
• Radical vulvectomy, wide local excision and reconstruction
• Skinning vulvectomy
• Inguino-femoral dissection, femoral vessels
• Vulvar flaps and flap techniques

Cadaveric Dissection - Faculty
Table 1: Lucas Minig, Ilker Selcuk
Table 2: Ignacio Zapardiel, Cosan Terek, Ilker Kahramanoglu
Table 3: Muzaffer Sanci, Kadir Guzin, Isa Aykut Ozdemir, Selcuk Erkilinc
Table 4: Tayfun Gungor, Hakan Camuzcuoglu, Hasan Yuksel, Aykut Tuncer


Faculty

Ates Karateke
Lucas Minig
Ignacio Zapardiel
Eray Caliskan
Tayfun Gungor
Polat Dursun
Isa Aykut Ozdemir
Muzaffer Sanci
Kadir Guzin
Cosan Terek
Hakan Camuzcuoglu
Hasan Yuksel
Eralp Baser
Tolga Tasci
Taylan Senol
Alper Karalok
Ilker Selcuk
Nilufer Cetinkaya Kocadal
Aykut Tuncer
Burak Tatar
Yakup Yalcin
Selcuk Erkilinc
Muzaffer Seyhan Cikman
Ilker Kahramanoglu
Serhan Can Iscan
Gokhan Demirayak